AK Concerts
TownNews.com Content Exchange

Thursday November 7th

49th State Brewing – Black Sheep’s Clean Standup Comedy 7p-9p

907 Alehouse – Nervis Rex! 8p-12a

Alaskan Hotel and Bar (Juneau) – Open Mic with Jake Soboleff 9:30p-12:30a

Aviator Hotel – Open Mic Night w/ TLoop 7p-11p

Bartlett High School – Bartlett High School’s Fine Arts Showcase 7p-8:30p

The Carousel Lounge – Motown, Soul & Rock n’ Roll 8p-11p

Center On C – Community Drum Circle 7p-8:30p

Hard Rock Café – Joel Kachel 7p-9p

Humpy’s – Sax Drive 8p-12a

Kenai Community Library – Comedy Club Workshop for Kids 4p-5p

Kenai Community Library – Comedy Club Show! 5p-6p

Koot’s – Fireside Thursdays w/ DJ JoJo 10p-2:10a

Mad Myrna’s – The Rocky Horror Show 7p-9p

Mad Myrna’s – DJ Covy 9p-12a

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – Joseph Ransdell-Green 8p-9:30a

The Narrows Bar (Juneau) – Thursday Night Jazz 7:30p-10:30p

Tailgaters Sports Bar & Grill (Wasilla) – AK Acoustic Projekt 7p-10p

Tequila 61˚ — Thursdays with Will H. Johnson 6p-9p

UAA Wolf Den – Open Mic Night 7p-9p

UAF Charles Davis Concert Hall (Fairbanks) – Music at One: Fall 2019 1p-2p

Zip Kombucha – Foot 6p-8p

Friday November 8th

907 Alehouse – Wreck In The Roundabout 8:30p-12a

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts – Convergence — Celebrating Dance in Anchorage! 7p-8:30p

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts — Sammy Miller and The Congregation 7:30p-9:30p

Alaska Dance Promotions – Friday Night Dance Lounge 8p-1:30a

American Legion Spenard Post 28 — Acoustic Steak Night w/ Jason Ott 6p-9p

Anchorage Moose Lodge – DJ Rico 8p-12a

Anchorage Museum – Live in the Planetarium: Wordless Music w/ Circuit des Yeux 7:30p-8:30p

Arctic Fox (Fairbanks) – Arly Jylz 10p-3a

The Avenue Bar – DJ Covy 10p-2:30a

Best Western Golden Lion Hotel – Salsa w/ Back 2 Basics Dance Company 6p-11p

The Carousel Lounge – Unknowns Live 10p-2a

Hard Rock Café – Marc Brown & the Blues Crew 9p-1a

Humpy’s – Becky Kotter & Co 9p-1a

International Gallery of Contemporary Art – Pop Up Parlor: Laila and Justin 6p-9p

Klondike Mike’s (Palmer) – ArcticOutlaws 10p-2ac

Koot’s – Viva Las Anchorage: Pulse Dance Co’s Burlesque Extravaganza 8:30p-10:30p

Koot’s – Rooted — Reggae Band 10p-2:30a

Koot’s – DJ BeeOne 10:30p-2:30a

Loussac Library – Lunch & Learn — Anchorage Symphony’s Trailblazers 12p-1p

Mad Myrna’s – The Rocky Horror Show 7p-9p

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – DJ SpinMaster Theme 10p-3a

Matanuska Brewing Downtown – Marlowe 8p-11p

Matanuska Brewing Company Eagle River – Will H. Johnson 7p-10p

Matanuska Brewing Company, Anchorage – Eternal Cowboys 8p-11p

SubZero Microlounge – Karl Merl 9p-12a

UAA Fine Arts Building – UAA Student Recitals 3p-4p

UAA Fine Arts Building – Pianist Natsuki Fukasawa in Concert 7:30p-9p

Van’s Dive Bar – A.E. Orchestra 9p-12a

Veronica’s Café (Kenai) – Open Mic Night 6p-8p

VFW Post 9785 (Eagle River) – Danger Money Band 7:30p-11:30p

Whale’s Tail – KillBill Sax 7p-9p

Whale’s Tail – Fridays with DJ 3rd George 9p-2a

Williwaw – Showdown Productions Presents: Kid Ink 8p-2a

The Writer’s Block Bookstore & Café — Mischa Shimek Album Release Party 7p-9p

Zip Kombucha – Sue Todd & Co. 6p-9p

Saturday November 9th

35+ Singles Dance Club – Dance Lesson and Dinner Dance Party 7p-11p

4 Royle Parkers Bar (Soldotna) – Seth Malone 9p-12a

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts – Convergence — Celebrating Dance in Anchorage! 7p-8:30p

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts – Words on Music — Trailbazers 7:30p-9p

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts – Anchorage Symphony Orchestra: Trailblazers 8p-10p

Alibi Bar & Café – Amber’s Beach Party w/ DJ Fractal Theory 10p-1a

Alice’s Champagne Palace (Homer) – The Jangle Bees 9p-12a

Arctic Fox (Fairbanks) – Arly Jylz 10p-3a

Beluga Lake Lodge Bar & Grill (Homer) – Guitarist Dave Gerard 6:30p-8:30p

The Blue Fox – Hwy9 9:45p-1:45a

The Carousel Lounge – Bullet Band Alaska 10p-2a

Fort Wainwright Warrior Zone (Fairbanks) – Armed Forces Entertainment Presents: Dueling Pianos 10p-12a

Hard Rock Café – Josh Vietti 7p-11p

Humpy’s – Monica Lettner Band 9p-12a

Klondike Mike’s (Palmer) – Danger Money Band 9p-1a

Koot’s – Viva Las Anchorage: Pulse Dance Co’s Burlesque Extravaganza 8:30p-10:30p

Koot’s – White Party w/ Alex the Lion, Harper’s Farce, Sideways, The Nameless, & Nick Carpenter 10p-3:30a

Mad Myrna’s – The Rocky Horror Show 7p-9p & 10p-12a

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – Spank Williams Alaska & Fat Trophy Wife 10p-3a

Matanuska Brewing Downtown – The Forest That Never Sleeps 8p-11p

Matanuska Brewing Company Eagle River – Rebeckah Hastings 7p-10p

Matanuska Brewing Company, Anchorage – Past Our Prime 7p-10p

Pizza Hut (Fairbanks) – Irish Seisiun 7p-10p

SubZero Microlounge – Blaze & Eric 9p-12a

UAA Department of Music – Great American Songbook 7:30p-9:30p

UAF Charles Davis Hall (Fairbanks) – Madeline Andriesen Junior Voice Recital 7:30p-9:30p

Van’s Dive Bar – Secondhand Feel & Wash Your Hands 9p-12a

Whale’s Tail – Saturdays with DJ 3rd George 9p-2a

Williwaw – The High Pets Album Release Party 8p-11p

Yukon Bar (Seward) – The Eternal Cowboys 9p-1:30a

Zip Kombucha – Kizomba Dance Workshop at Zip Kombucha 7p-9p

Sunday November 10th

106.1 KONR Out North Radio – Beats Roots Alaska: Beat Roots w/ Dionis Gurko 3p-5p

Glenn Massay Theater (Palmer) – Veterans Day Celebration and Benefit Concert 3p-5p

Humpy’s — Open Mic 8p-11p

Koot’s – VivaVoom Brr-Lesque Presents: 2019 Prep Academy 12p-2p

Koot’s – Open Mic Comedy 8:30p-10p

Uncle Leroy’s Coffee – Snow Drifters 11a-2p

Van’s Dive Bar – Open Mic Night 9p-12a

The Writer’s Block Bookstore & Café – Sunday Brunch with Bootleg Brown 12p-2p

Zip Kombucha – Swing Dance Sundays 6p-8p

Monday November 11th

Kenai Senior Center – KSC Christmas Choir 1p-2p

Koot’s – Open Mic 8p-2a

Van’s Dive Bar – Comedy Open Mic Night 8p-10:30p

Zip Kombucha – Open Mic Night w/ TLooP Music 6p-8p

Tuesday November 12th

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts — Arctic Entries: Cold Turkey 7:30p-9:30p

Arctic Rec Center – Tahitian Dance 6:30p-7:30p

The Carousel Lounge – Matt & Co 9p-1a

Koot’s – Eternal Cowboys 10p-2a

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – Open Mic Comedy 8p-11p

The Pioneer Bar – Mike Gorder 7p-9p

Seward Alehouse – Tyson Tuesdays 9p-12a

UAA Gorsuch Commons – Dance Night 7p-9p

Van’s Dive Bar – ARIA’s November Showcase 8p-12a

Zip Kombucha – Kizomba Dance Workshop at Zip Kombucha 7p-9p

Wednesday November 13th

The Carousel Lounge – Open Mic Hump Day 8p-12a

Charlou — Hot Club of Nunaka 5:30p-8:30pc

Dave & Buster’s – DJ Covy 9p-12a

Dimond High School – Winter Preview Concert 7p-9:30p

Humpy’s – Nothin’ But Karma 8p-12a

Koot’s – Open Decks 10p-1:30a

Koot’s – Comedy Open Mic 8:30p-10p

The Marlin (Fairbanks) – Open Mic Night 9p-2a

Matanuska Brewing Company, Anchorage – Karl Merl 7p-10p

Matanuska Brewing Company Eagle River – Katie & Tom 7p-10p

The Pioneer Bar – The Eternal Cowboys 10p-1a

The Rendezvous (Juneau) — GRLZ: Female Open Mic 7p-10p

The Rookery (Juneau) – Mountainside Open Mic & Art Night 7p-9p

The Schwabenhof (Wasilla) – Open Mic 7p-10p

This article originally ran on anchoragepress.com.

TownNews.com Content Exchange